1. Assist the Turpanjian Rural Development Program Leader with the overall management of the field office in Ijevan;
2. Making/maintain contacts with local government leaders and other stakeholders as well as with financial institutions;
3. Manage and monitor the Program objectives;
4. Organize educational and training activities;
5. Coordinate TRDP loan application process; prepare loan packages of Ijevan beneficiaries (collection of documents from beneficiaries, preparation of relevant documents, contracts for the program leader’s review);
6. Deal with the data and records of the field office;
7. Work with regional data, coordinate the process of data collection in Tavush area, update the TRDP databases with the data relevant to TRDP Ijevan beneficiaries;
8. Review/edit business plans, and other program related documentation;
9. Prepare and process the contracts of local trainers and training assistants;
10. Provide support to the beneficiaries to prepare marketing strategy for their businesses, including, internet, digital marketing, advertising and promotion etc.
11. Assist in public relation activities, act as a liaison between the local team and local media;
12. Answer to inquires about the program, its activities and conditions;
13. Provide other assistance and administrative/logistical support to the Turpanjian Rural Development Program Leader.
14. Perform other related duties incidental to the work described herein.
• University degree in appropriate area such as business or public policy;
• 1-2 years of working experience;
• Strong written/oral communication skills in English, Armenian, and Russian;
• Experience in data collection and analysis (experience in report writing is preferable);
• Excellent communication and presentation skills (including with local village residents);
• Computer skills (MS Office, spreadsheets, database management).
Presentation skills
A letter of intent, Curriculum Vitae with the names and contact information for three referees should be sent to [email protected] with the subject heading “TRDP Program Assistant”. Applications must be received by June 28, 2019 to be considered.  Only short listed applicants will be notified and invited for interview.