• Master’s degree from an accredited Library Information Science (LIS) program or equivalent degree,
• Demonstrated experience in supervisory, leadership and financial management positions, and
• Familiarity with the library-related marketplace, including information trends, content, technology, tools, and systems.
About the AUA’s AGBU Papazian library
AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library was founded in 1991, in the same year as the University. Over 40,000 volumes of books and more than 300,000 e-books can be accessed through the library’s services. The Library serves roughly 2,600 students, faculty and staff, and 15,000 library patrons from the larger Yerevan community.  The Library is an integral part of the American University of Armenia, which is the only Western-Accredited American university in the region.
The Library is a full member of the AMICAL and ELCA and acts as a national focal point for the Electronic Information for Libraries-Intellectual Property
The AGBU Papazian Library’s mission is to facilitate and support library user’s experience and access to resources, from the first-time visitor to the most experienced researcher through: