The Duty Free shops in Armenia were established in 2003. It carried the name Duty Free Armenia. In 2011 the operation was acquired by the leading global travel retailer Dufry and it became Dufry Armenia.
Dufry Armenia operates three duty free shops in the new Terminal at Zvartnots Armenia International Airport (Arrival hall, Departure Hall, VIP lounge), Hudson duty paid shop in Departure hall and a shop in Shirak International Airport in Gyumri.
Dufry Armenia offers its customers top quality products from leading brands and world class service. Both shops offer wide assortment of exclusive local and international alcoholic beverages, chocolates, perfume & cosmetics, fashionable textile & leather goods, accessories, toys and on top of that great savings vs. downtown.
The new departure shop was opened in November 2011 and operates on 1,200 square meters and the existing arrival shop covers a retail area of 400 square meters. Over that arriving passengers have a 24 hour allowance. This means that for 24 hours after arrival, passengers have the opportunity to return and make duty free purchases.
Dufry is a public listed company and operating more than 1200 duty-free and duty-paid shops in 44 countries in Europe, Africa, Eurasia, Central America & Caribbean, South America and North America. Present in airports, cruise lines and ferries, railway stations, city centers, airlines (in flight), and online shopping.