AGBU Armenian Virtual College
The mission of the Armenian Virtual College (AVC) is to provide learners around the world with the opportunity to receive a full-fledged education in Armenian Studies, regardless of their age, country of residence, or knowledge level. With the latest advances in the world of virtual education, AVC strives to create a virtual learning community that fosters both the cultural education and social communication otherwise out of the reach of students who wish to pursue education in the field of Armenian Studies.
The Armenian Virtual College (AVC) project was founded in 2004 by Dr. Yervant Zorian, Chairman of AGBU’s Silicon Valley Chapter. He had long noted the need for an educational program that better addresses the current demands of the Armenian nation in the Diaspora and the homeland. Since then, the technology at the heart of the project has been developed largely in Armenia with the collaboration of scientists and engineers from the Yerevan State University Information Technology Center for Education and Research.
Launched with a limited number of courses offered through two departments - Armenian Language and History - today AVC has multiplied the courses, added new departments, and adopted more languages of instruction. All of these have increased the importance of this unique program, and have contributed toward the expansion of AVC’s geography. AVC leverages AGBU’s Armenian educational experience, infrastructure and quality brand name, while incorporating the global distance learning pedagogical expertise and models into its everyday practices.