Children of Armenia Fund (COAF)  is a non-profit, non-governmental organization aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF’s target development areas are education, healthcare, as well as social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to over 80 villages and communities across the country with an investment of more than $70 million, impacting well over 100,000 people across rural Armenia.Since 2015, COAF has developed and started implementing SMART Initiatives. COAF SMART is designed to advance a generation across the rural world through education that will benefit individuals, societies, and the environment. COAF SMART is an exemplary model of development and will be replicated in other regions and communities throughout Armenia. The first COAF SMART Center was inaugurated on May 27, 2018 near the village of Debet, Lori Region. By 2026 COAF will expand the SMART Campuses model in Armavir and Syunik regions (Goris, Kapan)