The Executive Coaching and Training Institute (ECTI) was founded by Honored Pedagogue of Armenia Rima Khachatryan in 2018.
The core mission of ECTI is to prepare managers for the energy sector by offering short courses tailored to their professional needs, and to cultivate leaders, who are ready to address the growing demands of technology-driven challenges in energy efficiency, renewable energy, sustainability and effectiveness of managing the environmental risks.
One of the major benefits of the ECTI approach to professional education and training is the opportunity to tackle the theory and practice at its industrial bases, including “Hrazdan” Thermal Power Plant, ”Dzora” Hydroelectric Power Plant and “ArevEK” Solar Power Plant. An added value the Institute brings to its professional learning platform is the practicum offered at various divisions of the Electric Networks of Armenia.
The training and teaching staff of the Institute is comprised of professionals from all arrays of academic and practitioner communities, including professors and lecturers of the State Engineering University of Armenia.
ECTI offers participants an attractive package of incentives, including scholarships, education grants, and partial or full waiver of tuition fees.
The overall objective of the Training Programmes is to provide participants with state-of-the-art knowledge and skills in renewable energy, environmental economics, behavioural economics, energy efficiency, and innovations in the energy sector.