HY pictures is a production company in Armenia, which produces documentary and fiction, as well as provides production services for foreign productions in Armenia. Being an enthusiastic and crazy people, HYs aim is to create and promote the cinema that they love and the stories they believe in! The company aims to specialize in making transmedia projects, initially targeting youth. Currently, two transmedia projects are in development.
Being a young company, HY pictures has one co-production with Norway, one co-production with Poland and project with Lebanon. While the company is a new name in the industry, the founders have been involved in local and international film spheres for several years already and through their networks and film-maker friends also created good relationships for future cooperation and co-production with HY.
In 2012, HY pictures joined their efforts with another production company in Armenia, Hoshkee Film, and founded CINESPIDER Film Forums, which is the joint venture of both companies and is aimed to become an annual event to promote cooperation and co-production in the region and internationally.