In 2018, Médecins du Monde elaborated a South Caucasus Regional Strategy by extending its action implemented in Georgia since 2011 to Armenia. MdM’s key focus in the South Caucasus region has been harm reduction programs targeting key and vulnerable populations. After the re-activation of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh (2021), MdM implemented a program focused on capacity building of local partners through training of professionals on GBV and MHPSS. In 2022, MdM decided to conduct a program on emergency preparedness specifically for psychosocial interventions in Goris, monitoring very closely the development of the situation to continuously adapt its response.
On the morning of Tuesday September 19, Azerbaijan launched what it called "anti-terrorist activities" in the breakaway region of Nagorno-Karabakh and demanded the "complete withdrawal" of ethnic Armenian forces as a condition for peace in the disputed territory. On Wednesday September 20, the Azerbaijani authorities confirmed that a ceasefire agreement had been reached and that the first talks on the potential reintegration of the territory were scheduled for Thursday September 21.
From that date, more than 100.000 persons (including women, children, and vulnerable people) fled from Nagorno-Karabakh through Latchin corridor to reach the city of Goris where Armenian authorities, UN agencies and NGOs have organized an emergency response.
After a rapid needs assessment, MdM launched an emergency response. The proposed action seeks to improve access to emergency healthcare through the creation of an effective referral mechanism, provision of MHPSS care and capacity building of frontline responders.
Health and MHPSS activities will be carried out in 5 Support Centers and via mobile activities by nurses, social workers and psychologists.