People in Need Armenia - Our Story
What is PIN today began in 1992 when a group of journalists of the Czechoslovak “Velvet Revolution” teamed to form the Epicentrum Foundation, subsequently renamed “People in Need” (PIN). Yet, following the 1988 devastating Spitak earthquake, a group of students in the Prague had already initiated a fundraising campaign, which drew a wide public response. Consequently, 50 tons of humanitarian relief was sent to Armenia.
In 2003 as per decision made by PIN a permanent representative office was established in Armenia, which still carries out various projects. Its activities focus on the issues of illegal migration and repatriation assistance to returning Armenians. Other topics tackled by the organization in Armenia are: 1) prevention of child trafficking; 2) support documentary filmmaking; 3) implement “Teaching through films” methodology.
During 2003-2008 PIN Armenian mission implemented “Prevention of illegal migration for Armenian citizens and implementation of development programs in regions”, which was funded by the Czech Government.
During 2009 - 2012 together with Armenian UN Association PIN Armenia have been implementing the “Reinforcement of management of migratory flows in Armenia” project with the financial support of EU and Czech Government.
During 2012-2014 the organization implemented “Let’s talk about films in Southern Caucasus” project.
During 2013-2016 PIN Armenia and Armenian Relief Society (ARS) in cooperation with State Employment Agency of MLSA and with the financial support of European Union implements “Support of Circular Migration and Re-integration Process in Armenia” project.
Since 2016 PIN Armenia implements the “Support to the reintegration of voluntary returnees through employment, social and business support funded by L’Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration, a French administrative public body.
During 2018-2020 with the co-funding from the European Union People in Need (PIN) together with co-applicants Women Development Resource Centre Development Foundation, Shirak Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Amasia Municipality have designed an intervention to revive and modernise the wool value chain and the arts of wool crafts in Shirak region as a motor for job creation and Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) development, thus increasing employment and economic competitiveness in the crafts sector in Shirak region through EU4 Shirak: Wool for Jobs project.
During 2018-2021 together with the EU contribution to Armenia People in Need implements EU4Tourism: Outdoor adventures on historic trail in Syunik project. A tourist route between Goris and Kapan will be scouted, mapped and marked, with facilitation by tourism experts and participation of community members, students and volunteers. Interesting local legends, historical events and traditions will be collected with support of experts from Goris and Kapan museums, translated and included in promotional activities.
Date of Foundation: 2003
Active jobs (4)