SGMF is a non-profit mental health organization committed to reducing the suffering caused by mental ill health and disability in Armenia.
Our aim is to help people to survive and recover from mental health problems and to provide support to their families and carers.
SGMF’s motto is "Deliver change and empower people to improve their lives".
We work across all age groups and all aspects of mental health. SGMF promotes mental wellbeing for all through provision of psychological and social services, research and educational programmes.
Our activities are based on the understanding that mental health concerns us all. We believe in promotion of mental wellbeing, prevention of mental ill health and early intervention when problems occur.
Through our “Intra” Mental Health Centre we provide high quality psychological and psychiatric services to those affected with mental health issues as well as day centre facilities and support to the carers.