EPIC announces the Global Entrepreneurship Week Armenia 2023
Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), as an official representative of Global Entrepreneurship Network (GEN), brought together representatives of the ecosystem to celebrate Global Entrepreneurship Week (GEW) Armenia 2023.
Global Entrepreneurship Week (GEW) is a series of events held in November of each year, in 200 countries simultaneously. About 10 million people participate in a myriad of entrepreneurial events that help them take the first step in the field or improve their knowledge.
Around 20 organizations from the Armenian ecosystem responded to EPIC’s call for cooperation to celebrate Global Entrepreneurship Week in Armenia. The goal of this nationwide campaign is to promote entrepreneurial activity in Armenia, to inspire current and future Armenian entrepreneurs, to provide them with the knowledge, experience and network necessary for success.
GEW Armenia 2023 will be held from November 13 to 19. The comprehensive program will include around 27 events: talks, panel discussions, conferences, competitions and expos, which will be held throughout Armenia – in Yerevan, Gyumri, Goris and a number of other communities.
Each day of the Entrepreneurship Week has its own special topic, which in one way or another is closely related to the field of entrepreneurship. During the events, topics such as the role of entrepreneurship in society and the history of social entrepreneurship in Armenia, the importance of entrepreneurship education and national entrepreneurship policy, the intersection of innovation and entrepreneurship, and others will be discussed.