The Armenian Association of Social Workers (AASW) is the largest organization uniting social workers in Armenia, with more than 250 members from academic and practical circles (state and non-governmental organizations).
The main goals of the association are the development of social work education and practice in Armenia, protection of the rights and interests of social workers and their beneficiaries, promotion of social policy and social protection reforms in the Republic of Armenia, as well as the professionalization of existing social services.
The AASW was founded in 2004. During its history, AASW is closely cooperating with other Social Workers Associations in Europe and Neighborhood countries, such as Russia, Georgia, Iran, Eastern and Central European countries, etc.  Being the largest organization uniting social workers in Armenia, AASW is also a part of the International Family of Social Workers. Since 2005 it is a part of the International Federation of Social Workers (IFSW). Besides, starting from 2017 AASW has joined the International Council for Social Welfare (ICSW), another international organization uniting social workers to address complexities and challenges of social work.
The AASW is an implementing agency of the “Promoting Social Inclusion and Self-Reliant Livelihood Activities in Armenia” Project. The project is expected to help increase access to social assistance benefits and services and provide self-employment support to about 11,000 vulnerable members of society in urban and rural communities in Ararat, Armavir, Kotayk, Lori and Shirak regions of Armenia. The Project grant was received under the Japan Social Development Fund (JSDF) which is financed by the Government of Japan.
The Project Grant Agreement was signed on May 6, 2020 (for details click here) has been designed by the World Bank in partnership with the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia and will be implemented by the Association of Social Workers– a non-governmental, not-for-profit national professional representative body of social workers in Armenia.The JSDF was established by the Government of Japan and the World Bank as a mechanism to provide direct assistance to the poorest and most vulnerable groups in eligible World Bank countries. The aim is to enhance their capacities, strengthen their empowerment and participation in society and economic life.